Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, “[t]here is no unlawful conspiracy when officers within a single corporate entity consult among themselves and then adopt a policy for the entity.” Id.

Here, the alleged conspiratorial actions that Plaintiffs complaint about — such as the IRS's enforcement policy surrounding syndicated conservation easements and the use of subpoenas to investigate the accuracy of the appraisals submitted in support of the claimed tax deductions, see ECF No. 1 at 40-44, ¶¶ 34, 35, 40, 42 — were undertaken as part of official duties to collect taxes and enforce the internal revenue laws. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6301 (“The Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws.”); 7803(a)(2) (the Commissioner of the IRS has the authority to “administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws”).