Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6011 provides that, when required by IRS regulations, taxpayers “shall make a return or statement” that includes information as the IRS's “forms or regulations” require. 26 U.S.C. § 6011. Pursuant to this authority, IRS regulations issued under § 6011 require taxpayers to disclose participation in “reportable transactions,” i.e., transactions that are, or could be, used for tax avoidance. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4. And in 2004, in enacting the American Jobs Creation Act (AJCA), Congress adopted language from these regulations and strengthened them. By adding § 6707A, the AJCA gave teeth to the reportable transaction disclosure requirements, adding to the Code penalties for failure to comply. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 811(a) (Oct. 22, 2004) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a) (a taxpayer “who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required under section 6011 to be included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty”). Also in § 6707A, the AJCA incorporated into the Code the regulations on designation and disclosure of reportable transactions, including “listed transactions,” a type of reportable transaction. Prior to the AJCA's enactment, the term “reportable transaction” appeared nowhere in the Code. With the addition of § 6707A, the Code now defined a “reportable transaction” with specific reference to the regulation, explicitly giving the IRS the authority to identify such transactions: “The term 'reportable transaction' means any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 811(a) (Oct. 22, 2004) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1)). In addition, the Code now defined a “listed transaction” as “a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.” See Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 811(a) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(2)).