Tax Notes logo
[…] To fulfill the reporting requirement, a person must file a Form TD F 90-22.1, “Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts,” commonly known as an “FBAR.” See id. An FBAR is due by June 30 “of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c). For the 2007 through 2010 years at issue, an FBAR was due by June 30 “of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c).

Bittner was a U.S. citizen during the 2007-2011 years at issue. Thus, Bittner was a United States person as defined in 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 for the 2007-2011 years. From 2007 through 2010, Mr. Bittner's foreign bank accounts contained more than $10,000 in aggregate.