Tax Notes logo
[…] These requirements are met only by providing the information on an account-by-account basis.

The Treasury Secretary was also authorized to prescribe how the reporting requirements under this section or a regulation under this section were to be met. 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b)(1). The Treasury Secretary promulgated 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a), which provides that:

Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. § 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.

By using, “shall,” the regulation mandates that covered persons (a) report certain relationships (accounts) they have in foreign countries and (b) with respect to such relationships, provide the information specified on the FBAR form.