Tax Notes logo
[…] Interpreting §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) to cover all organizations that provide any quantum of educational instruction (even if the educational activity is insubstantial) renders “medical education” in §170(b)(1)(A)(iii) “superfluous,” in contravention of “'one of the most basic interpretive canons.'” Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S. Ct. 816, 824-825 (2018) (citation omitted).

Provisions outside §170 that cross-reference §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) further illustrate this point. For example, in §4041(g), Congress provided an excise-tax exemption for both (i) “an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)” and (ii) “a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3)” that satisfies the faculty/curriculum/students/place requirements.