Tax Notes logo
[…] And despite repeated substantive amendments to other parts of §170(b)(1)(A), the language in §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) remains undisturbed. This long period of legislative inaction — even after a taxpayer unsuccessfully challenged Reg. §1.170-2(b)(3) in Tax Court in 1970 (Brundage) — is compelling evidence that Congress intends to limit “educational organizations” to organizations primarily engaged in formal instruction of students.

Indeed, far from repealing the agency's interpretation, Congress has expressly relied on it. See S. Rep. 99-146, at 370 n.4 (1985) (quoting Reg. §1.170A-9(b)(1) (now codified at §1.170A-9(c)(1))). For example, when Congress considered whether to amend the limitation on charitable deductions for corporations, the Joint Committee cited Treasury's regulations, stating that “[a]n educational organization is described in sec. 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) 'if its primary function is the presentation of formal instruction and it normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum'” and students in attendance. 1982 Joint Committee Report at 16 n.4 (quoting Reg. §1.170A-9(b)(1)). That Congress was aware of Treasury's interpretation in 1982, and took no steps to override it, is compelling evidence of Congress's intent when it enacted §514(c)(9)(C)(i) two years later in 1984.