Tax Notes logo
[…] L. 96-605, §110(a). Congress subsequently expanded the exception slightly to include four specific “qualified organizations.” §514(c)(9)(C)(i)-(iv). Tellingly, only one of the nine different types of tax-exempt organizations listed in §170(b)(1)(A) — educational organizations described in §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) — is deemed a qualified organization for purpose of the limited tax exemption provided in §514(c)(9). Congress specifically chose not to provide an exception from the debt-financed income rules for every other category of organization described in §170(b)(1)(A).

Of particular significance, the debt-financed-real-property exception does not extend to medical organizations described in §170(b)(1)(A)(iii), viz., “organization[s] the principal purpose or functions of which are the providing of medical or hospital care or medical education or medical research, if the organization is a hospital, or . . . a medical research organization directly engaged in the continuous active conduct of medical research in conjunction with a hospital.” This disparate exclusion is strong proof that Congress deliberately chose not to extend the exception to organizations, like Mayo, that engage in some education but are primarily medical, and not educational, organizations.