Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 216.) The amended judgment was issued on August 30, 2019, but stated that it was entered “as of August 7, 2019, the date on which judgment was originally entered.” (Add33.)

3The hospital category was expanded in 1956 to include medical research organizations and again in 1969 to include medical education organizations. See Pub. L. 84-1022, §1 (1956); Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. 91-172, §201(a)(1) (1969).

4During the tax years at issue, there were eight categories. See Add61-62. In 2015, the “agricultural research organization” category was added to §170(b)(1)(A). Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes (PATH) Act of 2015, P.L. 114-113, §331(a) (codified at §170(b)(1)(A)(ix)).

5Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) describes “an educational organization which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.” (These qualifications regarding formal instruction are referred to herein as the faculty/curriculum/students/place requirements.)