Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 184 at 6-11.) It further argued that a qualifying organization need not be primarily engaged in educational activities so long as its operations “relat[e] to education.” (Id. at 12 (alteration in original).) Finally, it argued that Congress did not intend to limit the scope of §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) to organizations that primarily engaged in educational activities because it did not use principal-purpose language in §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) but used a similar phrase in the following subpart. (Doc. 184 at 14 (citing §170(b)(1)(A)(iii).) In this regard, §170(b)(1)(A)(iii) describes “an organization the principal purpose or functions of which are the providing of medical or hospital care or medical education or medical research.”