Tax Notes logo
[…] Regulations 86, Art. 101(6)-1 (1935); Regulations 91, Art. 12 (1936). Citing these regulations, the Supreme Court concluded that Treasury's “administrative definition” was “'highly relevant and material evidence of the probable general understanding'” of Congress when it drafted subsequent legislation regarding educational organizations. Better Business Bureau of Washington, D.C. v. United States, 326 U.S. 279, 286 (1945) (citation omitted).

In 1958, Treasury promulgated regulations that defined the subset of educational organizations referenced in §170(b)(1)(A)(ii).7 23 Fed. Reg. 1759 (1958). These regulations provided that “[a]n 'educational organization' within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A) is one whose primary function is the presentation of formal instruction and which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.” Reg. §1.170-2(b)(3). The regulations further provided that a §170(b)(1)(A)(ii) educational organization “does not include organizations engaged in both educational and noneducational activities unless the latter are merely incidental to and growing out of the educational activities.” Id.