Tax Notes logo
[…] Glover Constr. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616-617 (1980)).

This fundamental principle of tax law — cited by the Government during the summary-judgment proceedings (Doc. 199 at 23-24) — was inexplicably disregarded by the District Court. By allowing Mayo to take advantage of a tax exemption that was limited to educational organizations — even if its own educational activities were incidental to its noneducational activities — the court broadened a tax exemption in contradiction of binding precedent.

The context of the specific tax exemption provided in §514(c)(9) further supports a narrow reading of “educational organization.”

Section 514(b)(1) defines “debt-financed property” broadly to mean “any property which is held to produce income and with respect to which there is an acquisition indebtedness.” By adopting an expansive definition, Congress intended “to bring within its reach most income-producing property that is acquired or improved by an exempt organization with the use of borrowed funds.” Sw. Tex. Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Commissioner, 68 T.C.M. (CCH) 285 (1994), 1994 WL 395017, at *2.