Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id. at 19.) Two of the plaintiffs indicated that they would rather close their businesses than comply with the regulations. (Id. at 16-18.)

The parties each moved for summary judgment as to whether the Treasury had the authority to implement the regulations. (Docs. 12-13.) Both parties focused on 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1), which grants the Secretary of the Treasury authority to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." The Government also argued that the Treasury could issue the preparer regulations based on its inherent authority to regulate those who appear before it. (Doc. 13 at 12-14.)

3. The District Court issued a declaratory judgment that the regulations were invalid and enjoined their enforcement.