Tax Notes logo
[…] Ex. D, Plea Allocution 25:6-11. Moreover, the count of Markus's criminal indictment to which he pled guilty specifically lists the Banque Misr account at issue in this case. Ex. A, Indictment at 35 ¶ 25, at 74-75; Ex. B, Plea Agreement; Ex. C, Criminal Judgment at 1.

Separately, the FBAR reporting requirement can be triggered under the more general standard of “signature or other authority.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(f). Regulations define such authority as “the authority of an individual (alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial account is maintained.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(f). Courts have repeatedly found that “other authority” exists where a foreign account is held by someone who acts on behalf of another, or an entity that is indirectly controlled by a U.S. person. See, e.g., United States v.