Tax Notes logo
[…] Pursuant to that statute, the Secretary published regulations requiring any citizen “having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country” to report certain details about the account to the Treasury Department. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a).1 The report must be made each year by filing a Form TD F 90-22.1, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts, commonly known as an “FBAR.” See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c); Remington Decl. 5; Ex. 1009, Markus's 2008 FBAR, USA-0019982000. An FBAR must be filed with the Treasury Department no later than June 30 “with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous . . . year.” See id.

To alert citizens to the filing requirement, Schedule B of each year's Form 1040 contains the following check-the-box question:

See, e.g., Remington Decl. 5; Ex.