Tax Notes logo
[…] Markus concedes that he is the owner of each of the Housing Bank accounts during the relevant years. Statement of Material Facts ¶¶ 16, 17.

ii. Markus Had an Ownership Interest In, and Authority Over, the Banque Misr Account in Egypt in 2007,2008, and 2009

Markus had “a financial interest in” and “signatory or other authority over” the Bank Misr account for the 2007, 2008, and 2009 tax years. The FBAR reporting requirement applies to persons who have “a financial interest in,” or “signatory or other authority over” a foreign financial account. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). A person has a financial interest in a financial account in a foreign country if “the owner of record or holder of legal title is a person acting as an agent, nominee, attorney or in some other capacity on behalf of the United States person — with respect to the account.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e)(2)(i) (emphasis added).

Markus's father, Alfy Salama Marcos Basily, is listed as the owner of record on the Banque Misr account, and Markus's brother, held a power of attorney over the account. Statement of Material Facts ¶¶ 9, 10. However: