Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, No. 11-15406, 2012 WL 4465190, at *10 (11th Cir. Sept. 28, 2012). Regardless whether an underpayment of tax results from an overstatement of a zero basis or an overstatement of a basis greater than zero, it is "attributable to" an overstatement of basis.

Even if Section 6662 were ambiguous on this question, the issue was resolved in 1991 by Treasury Regulation 1.6662-5(g), which provides that "[t]he value or adjusted basis claimed on a return of any property with a correct value or adjusted basis of zero is considered to be 400 percent or more of the correct amount." 26 C.F.R. 1.6662-5(g). In that circumstance, "[t]here is a gross valuation misstatement with respect to such property." Ibid. That regulation reflects a reasonable interpretation of Section 6662 and is accordingly entitled to judicial deference. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-845 (1984); see also Mayo Found, for Med. Educ. & Research v.