Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS's 1956 Revenue Ruling noted, however, that such payments were nevertheless "includible in the gross incomes" of recipients. Rev. Rul. 56-249, 1956-1 C.B. at 488; see CSX Corp., 518 F.3d at 1336.

Because those supplemental payments were taxable as income to recipients, but were not subject to income-tax withholding as "wages," recipients found themselves subject to substantial tax obligations when they filed their returns. See CSX Corp., 518 F.3d at 1336. In 1969, at the Treasury Department's suggestion, Congress enacted Section 3402(o) to address that particular problem. Section 3402(o) provides that "any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual * * * shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period." 26 U.S.C. 3402(o)(1)(A). Section 3402(o) thus ensures that supplemental unemployment compensation benefits, even if not deemed wages, are subject to income-tax withholding by employers.