Tax Notes logo
[…] FICA defines "wages" in relevant part as "all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash." 26 U.S.C. 3121(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). The Act defines "employment" in turn as "any service, of whatever nature, performed * * * by an employee for the person employing him." 26 U.S.C. 3121(b) (2006 & Supp. V 2011).

Section 3402(o) of Title 26 deals with withholding of income tax and is entitled "[e]xtension of withholding to certain payments other than wages." 26 U.S.C. 3402(o). The provision states a "[g]eneral rule" that, for purposes of Chapter 24 of Title 26 (dealing with income-tax withholding) and certain related provisions, "any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual * * * shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period." The term "[s]upplemental unemployment compensation benefits" is defined to mean "amounts which are paid to an employee, pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, because of an employee's involuntary separation from employment (whether or not such separation is temporary), resulting