Tax Notes logo
[…] Rather, like the dismissal payments found to be FICA "wages" in the 1971 Revenue Ruling, the payments are calculated by reference to individual employees' positions, length of service, and former salaries.

2. The court of appeals did not rest its analysis on the FICA provisions that define the terms "wages" and "employment," 26 U.S.C. 3121(a) and (b) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). Rather, the court relied on 26 U.S.C. 3402(o), which governs the withholding of federal income tax. App., infra, 10a-14a. Section 3402(o) is entitled "[e]xtension of withholding to certain payments other than wages" and states that "any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual * * * shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period." 26 U.S.C. 3402(o)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

The court of appeals held that the severance payments at issue in this case fall within the definition of "supplemental unemployment compensation benefit" contained in Section 3402(o)(2)(A). See App., infra, 11a.