Tax Notes logo
[…] App., infra, 19a. The court concluded that, because (in its view) respondents' severance payments "are not 'wages' but are only treated as if they were 'wages' for purposes of federal income tax withholding, then [such] payments also are not 'wages' under the nearly identical definition of that term found in the FICA statute." Id. at 13a-14a. The court of appeals' chain of reasoning reflects significant misunderstandings of Section 3402(o)'s text, history, and purpose.

a. The court of appeals gave insufficient weight to the prefatory language of Section 3402(o)(1), which states that the rules therein -- including the rule that supplemental unemployment compensation payments shall be treated as wages for purposes of income tax withholding -- apply "[f]or purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter)." The applicability of Section 3402(o)(1) is thus expressly limited to Chapter 24 (income tax withholding) and those portions of Subtitle F (matters of procedure and administration) that relate to Chapter 24. By contrast, FICA is codified at Chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code.