Tax Notes logo
[…] App., infra, 1a-30a. Like the bankruptcy and district courts, the court of appeals did not rest its decision on the text of the relevant FICA provisions. Rather, the court reasoned that, under this Court's decision in Rowan Cos., Inc. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247 (1981), "the statutory term 'wages' should be interpreted consistently in the statutes governing FICA and the federal income tax." App., infra, 19a. The court further concluded that the severance payments at issue here fall within the definition of "supplemental unemployment compensation benefits" in Section 3402(o)(2)(A). Id. at 11a.

The court of appeals explained that, under Section 3402(o)(1), "any payment made to an employee that meets the statutory definition of a [supplemental unemployment compensation] payment 'shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.'" App., infra, 11a (quoting 26 U.S.C. 3402(o)(1)) (emphasis added by court of appeals).