Tax Notes logo
[…] Before taking such a severe step, the law reasonably requires that the parties’ intentions be very clear." Id. Latimer failed to plead and offer summary judgment evidence to prove that she intended to dispossess Larson of the Property. Thus, she failed to raise a fact issue on any claim that is the true owner of the Property by adverse possession against Larson.

B. The Government is Entitled to Foreclose its Liens on the Property.

The Government seeks an order permitting it to foreclose its liens on the Property and directing the sale of the Property as provided in 26 U.S.C. § 7403 and explained in United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 691-92 (1983). Title 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) provides:

In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any acceleration of payment under section 6166(g) shall be treated as a neglect to pay tax.

26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). The law further states:

The court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States. . . .

Id. § 7403(c).

The summary judgment evidence proves that the Government duly recorded Notices of Federal Tax Liens and an Abstract of Judgment concerning the Amended Judgment entered in the First Lawsuit in the Official Public Records of Archer County, Texas.