Tax Notes logo
[…] The FBAR is not a tax form, and it is not filed with a tax return. For 2007, the deadline for filing the FBAR was June 30, 2008.

Congress has also given the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) the authority to impose “a civil money penalty on any person” who fails to file a required FBAR. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A). From 1986 until 2004, the Secretary could impose penalties only on “any person who willfully violates” the FBAR requirement. Id. §5321(a)(5)(A) (2003); see Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 1357, 100 Stat. 3207 (1986). And the maximum penalty for such willful violations was “the greater of” $25,000 or “an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) (2003). In 1987, the Treasury Department issued a regulation reflecting that statutory maximum penalty. 31 C.F.R. § 103.47(g)(2) (1987), renumbered as 31 C.F.R. §103.57(g)(2) (1999), renumbered as 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820(g) (2010).