Tax Notes logo
[…] The plain language of the statute therefore compels rejection of Kimble's argument that the maximum penalty is $100,000.

B. Congress's 2004 amendment supersedes the regulation reflecting the prior statutory maximum

A regulation promulgated in 1987, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820(g)(2), states a maximum penalty different from the one now found in §5321(a)(5)(c). That regulation, however, was abrogated by Congress's 2004 amendment to the statute and is therefore no longer valid.

The 1987 regulation did nothing more than track the maximum penalty language in the 1986 version of 31 U.S.C. § 5321. The relevant statutory language in 1986 provided that “in the case of [a willful] violation * * * involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to such account,” the penalty shall not exceed “the greater of — (I) an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation; or (II) $25,000.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) (1987). The regulation repeats that language, stating that in the case of “a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to such account,” the Secretary may impose “a civil penalty not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation, or $25,000.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820(g)(2).