Tax Notes logo
[…] As to the HSBC account, Kimble has confirmed — both in the proceedings below and in her opening brief on appeal — that she does not dispute the penalty associated therewith. (Appx298; Br. 41.) Accordingly, any erroneous conclusion regarding that account is wholly irrelevant.

III. When Congress increased the maximum willful FBAR penalty in 2004, it superseded the 1987 regulation stating a lower maximum penalty

A. In 2004, Congress deliberately provided for maximum willful FBAR penalties that exceed $100,000

The plain text of 31 U.S.C. § 5321, as amended by Congress in 2004, makes clear that a willful FBAR penalty may exceed $100,000. Under § 5321(a)(5)(C), “[i]n the case of any person willfully violating” that requirement, “the maximum penalty * * * shall be * * * the greater of — (I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under” §5321(a)(5)(D). Section 5321(a)(5)(D), in turn, states that where the taxpayer has failed “to report the existence of an account,” the alternate maximum under prong (II) above is one-half of “the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(D).