Tax Notes logo
[…] That conclusion is underscored by the fact that the “primary function[ ]” of Congress's amendment to § 5321(a)(5)(C) was to raise the maximum penalty above the prior $100,000 cap. Aerolineas Argentinas, 77 F.3d at 1575. The obsolete regulatory cap on willful FBAR penalties in 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820(g)(2) is therefore no longer valid.

C. Kimble's contrary arguments are unpersuasive

1. The statute does not give the Secretary discretion to set a generally applicable maximum penalty that differs from the statutory maximum

Kimble's primary contention to the contrary is that 31 U.S.C. §5321(a)(5)(A) gives the Secretary the discretion to set a lower maximum penalty. (Br. 19-20.) That contention misreads the statute. The language on which Kimble relies states that the Secretary “may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of,” the FBAR requirement. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A).

The Secretary, in other words, has the discretion to impose a penalty, or not impose a penalty, in any given case.