Tax Notes logo
[…] In order for the costs incurred by a participant to reasonably reflect its actual economic activity, the costs must be determined on a comprehensive basis. Therefore, in order for a QCSA to reach an arm's length result consistent with legislative intent, the QCSA must reflect all relevant costs [ Id. (citation omitted).]

 

Treasury also stressed the theoretical bent of the arm's-length standard resulting from the 1994 revision of § 1.482-1(b)(1), pursuant to which a "controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances." T.D. 9088, 2003-2 C.B. at 842 (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted).16 The use of the subjunctive "would" reinforces the conclusion that the proper inquiry is ultimately a hypothetical one that, in light of the 1986 Conference Report, is appropriately based on economic