Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, in the midst of litigation over whether Treasury could, consistent with the formulation of the arm's-length standard in § 1.482-1(b)(1), require cost-sharers to share all R&D-related costs as a condition to achieving an arm's-length result, Treasury amended the regulatory scheme to provide just that. Inasmuch as "[t]he parties agree that sec. 482 is ambiguous" and that "[t]hese cases would therefore be resolved at Chevron step 2" (ER55 n.16), Treasury's authority to issue the coordinating amendments turns on whether those amendments are based on a permissible construction of § 482.

a. The text of § 482
The first sentence of § 482 authorizes the Secretary to allocate certain tax items between commonly controlled entities "if he determines that such . . . allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such" entities. Implicit in that language is the recognition that, in order to clearly reflect income, commercial transactions between commonly controlled entities should be priced as though the parties had been dealing at arm's length (i.e., the arm's-length standard). The second (and only other) sentence of § 482 -- added nearly 60 years later -- provides: "In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property [as defined elsewhere in the Code], the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible." Thus, in the context of intra-group transfers and licenses of intangible property, adherence to the arm's-length standard implicit in the first sentence of § 482 necessarily entails a comparison of the benefits realized by the two parties to the related-party transaction under scrutiny.