Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(a)(2) (1995). "[P]aragraph (d)," in turn, provided that "a controlled participant's costs of developing intangibles for a taxable year mean[s] all of the costs incurred by that participant related to the intangible development area," as determined by reference to the definition of "operating expenses" contained in § 1.482-5(d)(3) (other than depreciation or amortization expense). Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(d)(1) (1995). The term "operating expenses" was defined as "all expenses not included in cost of goods sold except for interest expense, foreign . . . [and] domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not related to the operation of the relevant business activity." Treas. Reg. § 1.482-5(d)(3) (1994).

 

5. Stock-based compensation