Tax Notes logo
[…] (ER79-88.) See I.R.C. § 7483. This Court has jurisdiction under I.R.C. § 7482(a)(1).

 

STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

 

 

Whether the Tax Court erred in holding that the 2003 amendments to Treas. Reg. (26 C.F.R.) §§ 1.482-1 and 1.482-7 are invalid to the extent they require commonly controlled parties in a qualified cost-sharing arrangement for the development of intangible property to share stock-based compensation costs.

 

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

 

 

A. Overview

 

1. I.R.C. § 482

 

I.R.C. § 482 governs the pricing of transactions (such as the one at issue here) between commonly controlled parties, and reads as follows:

 

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.

 

That grant of authority is broad, and the Treasury Department ("Treasury") has issued hundreds of pages of regulations under § 482 pursuant thereto.

 

2. The regulations at issue