Tax Notes logo
[…] However, because identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable circumstances. Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule described in § 1.482-1(c).

 

Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (internal cross-reference omitted); see Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that "[sections 1.482-2 through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether [controlled] transactions . . . satisfy the arm's length standard"), 1.482-1(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the arm's-length result must be determined under the method that provides the most reliable measure of an arm's-length result).