Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (internal cross-reference omitted); see Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that "[sections 1.482-2 through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether [controlled] transactions . . . satisfy the arm's length standard"), 1.482-1(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the arm's-length result must be determined under the method that provides the most reliable measure of an arm's-length result).

Consistent with the White Paper, the 1995 cost-sharing regulation (§ 1.482-7) incorporated the "cost share/benefit principle" from the 1986 Conference Report by providing that the IRS would "not make allocations with respect to a qualified cost sharing arrangement except to the extent necessary to make each controlled participant's share of the costs (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section) of intangible development . . . equal to its share of reasonably anticipated benefits attributable to such development." Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(a)(2) (1995). "[P]aragraph (d)," in turn, provided that "a controlled participant's costs of developing intangibles for a taxable year mean[s] all of the costs incurred by that participant related to the intangible development area," as determined by reference to the definition of "operating expenses" contained in § 1.482-5(d)(3) (other than depreciation or amortization expense). Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(d)(1) (1995).