Tax Notes logo
[…] "If, during the period of the benefit suspension, the plan merges with a plan which is in stable or unrestricted status, nothing in this clause shall be construed to require the plan formed by the merger to restore the suspension of benefits.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to plan mergers taking effect after the date of the enactment of this Act.

PART III — WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY REFORM

SEC. 231. WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY REFORM.

(a) WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY DEFINITION. — Section 4201(b)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1381(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) DETERMINATION OF WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the applicable amount determined under subparagraph (B), adjusted —

"(i) first, in the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 4206;

"(ii) second, by any de minimis reduction applicable under section 4209; and

"(iii) third, in accordance with section 4225.

"(B) APPLICABLE AMOUNT. — The applicable amount determined under this subparagraph is the lesser of —