Tax Notes logo
[…] "(g) This section shall not apply to an eligible multiemployer plan described in section 4233A(b) that receives a special partition under that section.".

(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of contents in section 1 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4233 the following:

"4233A. Special partitions of eligible multiemployer plans.".

Subtitle B — PBGC Reforms

SEC. 111. GUARANTEE RATE INCREASE FOR PLANS RECEIVING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 4022A(c)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1322(c)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

"(A) 100 percent of the accrual rate up to $15, plus 75 percent of the lesser of —

"(i) $54.67, or

"(ii) the accrual rate, if any, in excess of $15, and".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATES. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to financial assistance provided by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation —