Tax Notes logo
[…] (x) Section 305(f)(9)(J) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(f)(9)(J)), as so redesignated and amended, is further amended by striking "subsection (b)(4)" and inserting "subsection (b)(5)".

(xi) Section 4231(e)(2)(A) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1411(e)(2)(A)), as amended by this section, is further amended by striking "305(b)(7)" and inserting "305(b)(4)".

(3) SOLVENCY PLAN. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (4) (as redesignated by subsection (a)(1) and amended by paragraph (1)) of section 305(a) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(a)) is amended —

(i) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (D), and

(ii) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting before subparagraph (D) (as so redesignated) the following new subparagraphs:

"(A) the plan sponsor shall adopt and implement a solvency plan in accordance with the requirements of subsection (h),

"(B) any rehabilitation plan in place as of the date the plan enters declining status shall continue to apply throughout the solvency plan adoption period,