Tax Notes logo
[…] which may also include reduction or elimination of any other adjustable benefits under the plan, and

"(ii) any additional schedules which reduce or eliminate adjustable benefits under the plan which the plan sponsor deems appropriate to provide as an alternative to the default proposal.".

(2) FUNDING IMPROVEMENT PLAN. — Paragraph (3) of section 305(d) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(d)), as so redesignated and amended, is further amended —

(A) by striking "For purposes of this section — " and all that follows through "which consists of" in subparagraph (A) and inserting "For purposes of this section, a funding improvement plan is a plan which consists of", and

(B) by striking "formulated to provide" and all that follows and inserting "formulated, based on reasonably anticipated experience and reasonable actuarial assumptions, to —

"(A) enable the plan to emerge from endangered status by the end of the funding improvement period, and