Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) by inserting "and before January 1, 2022," after "2014,"; and

(ii) by striking "or" at the end;

(B) by moving the margins of clause (vii) 2 ems to the left;

(C) by redesignating clause (vii) as clause (ix); and

(D) by inserting after clause (vi) the following:

"(vii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning in calendar year 2022, for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the plan year, the dollar amount in effect under clause (i) for plan years beginning in 2022,".

(b) FLAT AND VARIABLE RATE PREMIUM FOR YEARS AFTER 2022. — Section 4006(a)(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended —

(1) by inserting after clause (vii) of subparagraph (A) the following:

"(viii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for any plan year beginning after December 31, 2022, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the plan year equal to the sum of —

"(I) the premium rate applicable under clause (i)(VIII), plus

"(II) the additional premium (if any) determined under subparagraph (N) for the plan year, or"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: