Tax Notes logo
[…] "(II) the amount in the investment risk reduction subaccount under paragraph (9), over a period of 30 years, and".

(2) CREDITS TO FUNDING STANDARD ACCOUNT. — Clause (iii) of section 304(b)(3)(B) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1084(b)(3)(B)) is amended by inserting ", except that any amount of net gain resulting from an increase in the interest rate from the rate which applied for the preceding year shall first be offset against any unamortized amounts charged under paragraph (2)(B)(iv)" after "15 plan years".

(3) INTEREST. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (6) of section 304(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1084(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(6) INTEREST. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The funding standard account (and items therein) shall be charged or credited (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) with interest at the appropriate rate consistent with the rate or rates of interest used under the plan to determine the unfunded past service liability. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this interest rate shall not exceed —

"(i) 7.5 percent for actuarial valuations for plan years beginning after December 31, 2021, and before January 1, 2024,

"(ii) 7.25 percent for actuarial valuations for plan years beginning after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2028,