Tax Notes logo
[…] (vii) Paragraphs (1)(A), (4)(A)(ii), (4)(C)(i), (4)(C)(ii), (4)(D), (5)(A)(i), (5)(B), and (8) of subsection (d), and subsections (e)(2), (f)(1)(A), (f)(4)(B)(i), (f)(4)(B)(ii)(I), (f)(5), and (g)(3) of section 305 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085), as respectively redesignated by paragraph (2), are each amended by striking "subsection (b)(3)(A)" and inserting "subsection (b)(4)(A)".

(viii) Section 305(d)(3)(A)(i)(I) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(d)(3)(A)(i)(I)), as so redesignated, is amended by striking "paragraph (b)(3)" and inserting "subsection (b)(4)".

(ix) Section 305(d)(4)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(d)(4)(D)), as so redesignated, is amended by striking "subsection (d)" and inserting "subsection (e)".

(x) Section 305(e) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(e)), as so redesignated, is amended to read as follows:

"(e) RULES FOR OPERATION OF PLAN DURING ADOPTION AND IMPROVEMENT PERIODS. — A plan may not be amended after the date of the adoption of a funding improvement plan under subsection (d) so as to be inconsistent with the funding improvement plan or the requirements of subsection (c).".

(xi) Clauses (i)(I) and (ii)(I) of section 305(f)(4)(B) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(f)(4)(B)), as so redesignated, are each amended by striking "subsection (b)(2)" and inserting "subsection (b)(3)".