Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) that is projected",

(C) by striking "5 plan years may, not later than" in subparagraph (A) and inserting "5 plan years, or

"(ii) that is in endangered status and is not reasonably projected to be able to emerge from endangered status within the funding improvement period under the funding improvement plan in effect,

may, not later than", and

(D) by striking "under paragraph (3)" in subparagraph (B) and inserting "under paragraph (3) or for endangered status under paragraph (2)".

(2) ELECTION TO BE IN ENDANGERED STATUS. — Subsection (b) of section 305 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085), as so redesignated and amended, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(8) ELECTION TO BE IN ENDANGERED STATUS. — Notwithstanding paragraph (2) —

"(A) the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan that is not in endangered, critical, or declining status for a plan year but that is projected by the plan actuary, pursuant to the determination under paragraph (5), to be in endangered status in any of the 5 succeeding plan years, may, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification under paragraph (5)(A), elect to be in endangered status effective for the current plan year,