Tax Notes logo
[…] (II) by striking "305(b)(2)" each place it appears in subsections (c)(2), (d)(1), and (d)(2), as so redesignated, and inserting "305(b)(3)", and

(III) by striking "305(e)(9)" in subsection (f), as so redesignated, and inserting "305(f)(9)".

(xxv) The heading of section 305 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085) is amended by striking "IN ENDANGERED STATUS OR CRITICAL STATUS".

(6) WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY DETERMINATION FOR PLANS EMERGING FROM ENDANGERED OR CRITICAL STATUS. — Section 305(h) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1085(h)), as redesignated by paragraph (2) and as amended by paragraph (5), is further amended by striking paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

"(4) EMERGENCE FROM ENDANGERED OR CRITICAL STATUS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of increases in the contribution rate (or other increases in contribution requirements unless due to increased levels of work, employment, or periods for which compensation is provided) disregarded pursuant to paragraph (3), this subsection shall cease to apply as of the later of —

"(i) the end of the first plan year following the plan year in which the plan is no longer in endangered or critical status, or