Tax Notes logo
[…] "(aa) the expiration date of the first collective bargaining agreement applicable to the withdrawing employer requiring plan contributions which expires after the plan is no longer in endangered or critical status, or

"(bb) the date as of which the withdrawing employer negotiated a contribution rate effective after the plan year in which the plan is no longer in endangered or critical status.".

(7) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) DETERMINATION OF ENDANGERED STATUS. — Paragraph (2) of section 305(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1085(b)), as redesignated by subsection (a)(3), is amended to read as follows:

"(2) ENDANGERED STATUS. — A multiemployer plan is in endangered status for a plan year if, as determined by the plan actuary under paragraph (5), the plan is not in critical or declining status for the plan year and is not described in paragraph (7), and, as of the beginning of the plan year —

"(A) the plan's funded percentage for such plan year is less than 80 percent,

"(B) the plan is projected to have an accumulated funding deficiency for any of the 9 succeeding plan years, taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 304(d), or

"(C) the plan's projected funded percentage as of the first day of the 15th succeeding plan year is less than 100 percent.".

(c) DETERMINATION OF CRITICAL STATUS. — Paragraph (3) of section 305(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1085(b)), as redesignated by subsection (a)(3), is amended to read as follows:

"(3) CRITICAL STATUS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — A multiemployer plan is in critical status for a plan year if, as determined by the plan actuary under paragraph (5), the plan is not in declining status for the plan year and, as of the beginning of the plan year —

"(i) the plan's funded percentage is less than 65 percent,