Tax Notes logo
[…] App. 36 & n.2. 11 The parties' stipulation does not mention section 6622.

[60] The United States' argument also ignores the plain language of the Code sections that it asserts must be taken together by confusing the ACT that gives rise to the liability (failure to pay tax on the original return) with the MANNER in which that liability is computed (daily compounding from the original return until paid). The origin of the liability is plainly in section 6601(a), which states that if tax is not paid, interest "shall be paid." In contrast, section 6622 specifically applies its computational methodology only to liabilities that are imposed elsewhere in the tax title: "In COMPUTING THE AMOUNT of any interest REQUIRED TO BE PAID UNDER THIS TITLE [including interest imposed under 6601(a)] . . . such interest . . . shall be compounded daily" (emphasis added). Section 6622, by its terms, does not impose any independent liability.