Tax Notes logo
[…] II. TAXPAYER'S ENTIRE 1991 TAX DEFICIENCY INTEREST ACCRUAL IS A

 

SPECIFIED LIABILITY LOSS BECAUSE THE ACT GIVING RISE TO THAT

 

LIABILITY WAS THE UNDERSTATEMENT OF TAX LIABILITY ON THE 1977-

 

1979 TAX RETURNS.

 

 

[57] The district court correctly found that the acts giving rise to Taxpayer's liability for deficiency interest were the underpayments of taxes incident to the filing of tax returns that understated Taxpayer's tax liability for the 1977, 1978, and 1979 taxable years. App. 35-36 & n.2. For this determination, the court correctly relied on the language of section 6601(a) of the Code, which provides that "[i]f any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid ON OR BEFORE THE LAST DATE PRESCRIBED FOR PAYMENT, INTEREST ON SUCH AMOUNT . . . SHALL BE PAID for the period from such last date to the date paid." (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is the act of failing to pay the correct amount of tax on or before its due date with the return for the year (see I.R.C. section 6151(a)) that triggers the deficiency interest liability on the amount of that tax underpayment when it is finally agreed and paid.