Tax Notes logo
[…] William Thompson asserts in his Amended Motion to Compel that he "filed federal income tax returns for the years 1999-2004 on April 13, 2007[,]" and those returns "constituted self-assessments as of the same date." Plaintiff filed this action to collect William Thompson's federal income-tax liabilities for those years on May 22, 2017, which is more than ten years after April 13, 2007. According to William Thompson, therefore, this action to collect his federal income-tax liabilities is untimely filed.

The Internal Revenue Code defines "assessment" within the meaning of § 6502(a)(1) as the "recor[d] [of] the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. An "assessment" as used in the Internal Revenue Code is a "'recording' of the amount the taxpayer owes the Government." Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004)(quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6203). The assessment is the official record of the amount of a taxpayer's tax liability. Cohen v.