Tax Notes logo
[…] (the “APA”), because a refund action is not an adequate remedy in this case.

4. Whether the district court erred in dismissing Appellant's claim that the $160,232,026 penalty is an excessive fine under Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Background

Appellant John Larson brought this action to challenge a $160,232,026 penalty assessed against him, of which the government is still seeking to collect over $60 million.1 (JA 8-30). This penalty was assessed under § 67072 for failure to file two tax shelter registration forms. (JA 8-10). Section 6707, as in effect at the time of the transactions at issue, stated that a person who fails to timely register a tax shelter is subject to a penalty equal to the greater of “(A) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or (B) $500.” The § 6707 penalty is not related to any tax deficiency, but is based on the “aggregate amount invested” in the transactions that the IRS determined should have been reported. IRS Chief Counsel Advisory (“CCA”) 200112003 (Mar. 23, 2001) at § 3.