Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 5321(a)(5)(A) permits the Secretary of the Treasury to impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of any provision of §5314. Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) provides that, except as provided by §5321(a)(5)(C), which applies to willful violations, “the amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000.”

Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) permits persons who have non-willfully violated the FBAR rules to avoid the imposition of any penalty if the violation was due to reasonable cause and “the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.”

Subsection 5321(a)(5)(C) sets forth the maximum possible civil penalty when there has a been a willful violation of section 5314. Subsection 5321(a)(5)(C) provides that, “[i]n the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314”, the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be the greater of $100,000, or 50 percent of the “amount determined under subparagraph (D).” That amount is the “balance in the account at the time of the violation.”