Tax Notes logo
[…] The logical focus of the Court's inquiry should have been the language of subsections 5321(a)(5)(A) and (B), not subsection 5321(a)(5)(C). The language of subsections 5321(a)(5)(A) and (B) does not contain the word “account” or “accounts.”

Not only did the District Court look at the wrong subsection for purposes of determining the maximum possible penalty that can be imposed for a non-willful failure to timely file an FBAR, the District Court also attached far too much significance to the absence of a letter “s” at the end of the word “account.” Congress, in 1 U.S.C. §1, provided that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise — words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties or things.”

As was mentioned immediately above, the subsection that contains the word “account” is a subsection that was enacted for the benefit of persons potentially subject to FBAR penalties.