Tax Notes logo
[…] This particular subsection does not impose any penalties. Rather, this subsection permits persons who violate the FBAR provisions to potentially avoid penalties for failing to timely file an FBAR if the failure to timely file was due to reasonable cause. The District Court should have looked to the subsection of the statute which imposes the penalty to resolve the issue at hand, not to the subsection of the statute which allows those who violated the rules to avoid the imposition of the penalty.

Furthermore, the use of the word “account,” instead of the word “accounts,” in §5321(a)(5)(B)(ii), has no legal significance in the context of the present matter. Congress, in enacting 1 U.S.C. §1, provided that, for purposes of interpreting a federal statute, “words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties or things,” unless the context indicates otherwise. The context in the present matter is that the subsection upon which the District Court relied was enacted for the benefit of those who have violated the FBAR laws.