Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The Failure to Timely File an FBAR Does Not Constitute Multiple “Violations” of the Law

The heart of the government's position, and of the District Court's ruling below, is that a person who fails to timely file an FBAR for a given year has failed to timely disclose the existence of the foreign bank accounts to the government and thus has committed a separate “violation” of the law for each foreign bank account over which the person had control. ER pp. 8-12. It appears that basis of this argument is the language in 31 C.F. R. § 1010.350, which states that every person who has control over a foreign bank account “shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists.” Per the government, each account constitutes a separate “relationship” which needs to be “reported” to the IRS. Each failure to timely report a “relationship” is supposedly a separate “violation” which supposedly can be penalized with a penalty of up to $10,000.00.