Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, Judge Halpern has acknowledged that it determines appeals under § 6330 where nonreceipt of an SNOD is at issue according to I.R.C. § 6214:

Where, upon appeal from a section 6330 determination, a challenge to the existence or amount of the taxpayer's underlying tax liability (i.e., a challenge to the determination of the tax on which the Commissioner based his assessment) is properly before us, the taxpayer is entitled to a hearing de novo and may make a record, and we should decide that challenge in the same manner as we would redetermine a deficiency pursuant to section 6214.

Washington v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 114, 128 (Judge Halpern, concurring). (emphasis added)

I.R.C. § 6214 provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to redetermine the correct amount of the deficiency even if the amount so redetermined is greater than the amount of the deficiency, notice of which has been mailed to the taxpayer, and to determine whether any additional amount, or any addition to the tax should be assessed, if claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at or before the hearing or a rehearing. (emphasis added)