Tax Notes logo
[…] Should § 6330(c)(2)(B)11 be construed, in pari materia with the statutory scheme for deficiency procedures, as authorizing the Tax Court, in a Collection Due Process review under § 6330(d)(1), to fully redetermine the correct amount of underlying tax liability due, including the determination of an overpayment?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“We review decisions of the United States Tax Court on the same basis as decisions in civil bench trials in United States district courts.” Waterman v. Comm'r, 179 F.3d 123, 126 (4th Cir.1999). 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(1) provides the regional federal courts of appeals “have power to affirm or, if the decision of the Tax Court is not in accordance with law, to modify or to reverse the decision of the Tax Court.” The court of appeals lacks jurisdiction to decide an issue that was not the subject of the Tax Court proceeding or to grant relief that is beyond the powers of the Tax Court itself. Commissioner v. McCoy, 484 U.S. 3, 6 (1987).

No facts are at issue in this appeal.