Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 10.” Judge Vasquez, dissenting, Id., at 24.

In Wright v. C.I.R., 571 F.3d 215 (2009), the Second Circuit invalidated the Tax Court's all-encompassing conclusion. The Wright Court pointed out that I.R.C. § 6404(h)(i) authorizes the Tax Court “to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest . . . was an abuse of discretion, and [to] order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.” The Code further empowers the Tax Court to determine an overpayment and order a refund in those circumstances. I.R.C. § 6404(h)(2)(B)(incorporating I.R.C. § 6512(b)); Wright, at 219.