Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, since the passage of the Revenue Act of 1926, the Board has jurisdiction, not only to redetermine a deficiency, but also, where there is no deficiency, to ascertain and order that credit be given for any overpayment of the tax.

We are of opinion that it results from these statutory provisions that, while the Board has no jurisdiction where there is no deficiency assessment, yet, if there is a deficiency assessment, the jurisdiction of the Board extends to the whole controversy, to the end that it may determine or redetermine the correct amount of the tax.

14Section 6401(c) provides that an “amount paid as tax shall not be considered not to constitute an overpayment solely by reason of the fact that there was no tax liability in respect of which such amount was paid.” Stated in the positive, this is a declaration that where no tax liability exists for an amount paid in as a tax, the amount must be considered to constitute an overpayment.