Tax Notes logo
[…] “For tax purposes, 'overpayment' is typically defined in its usual sense as 'any payment in excess of that which is properly due.'” Newstat v. Commissioner, 88 T.C.M. 254, 260 (2004) (Citing Jones v. Liberty Glass Co., 332 U.S. 524, 531 (1947)). See also United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 609 n.6 (1990) (“The commonsense interpretation is that a tax is overpaid when a taxpayer pays more than is owed, for whatever reason or no reason at all.”)14

An overpayment amount determined by the Tax Court in a deficiency proceeding “shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer.” § 6512(b)(1). Section 6512(b)(3) provides that such credit or refund includes any portion of the tax that was paid “after the mailing of the notice of deficiency” or paid “within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2)15 . . . if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon with the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment . . .” (emphases added).