Tax Notes logo
[…] See McCollough v. McCollough, 212 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex. App. 2006).

Assuming for the sake of the argument that petitioner is arguing that Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ch. 8 governed the MSA, we disagree. The MSA manifests no intent that ch. 8 govern petitioner's obligation to pay Ms. Williams. See id. at 646. There is no reference in the MSA or the divorce decree to ch. 8. See id. Moreover, provisions in the MSA violate ch. 8. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. sec. 8.001 (Vernon 2006) provides: “'Maintenance' means an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” In this case, the MSA provided that petitioner would pay Ms. Williams a single lump-sum payment.