Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2014-243, at *9, rev'd on other grounds, 691 F. App'x 858 (9th Cir. 2017), the failure to use the correct form “does not automatically preclude * * * [a taxpayer's claim] from meeting the requirements of an 'informal claim' for refund based on relief from joint and several liability if it provides the Commissioner with the salient information about the taxpayer's claim.”

The regulation authorizing Form 8857 explicitly contemplates a taxpayer's filing for innocent spouse relief using documents other than Form 8857. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6015-5(a), Income Tax Regs. (“a requesting spouse must file Form 8857, 'Request for Innocent Spouse Relief' (or other specified form); [or] submit a written statement containing the same information required on Form 8857” (emphasis added)).