Tax Notes logo
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Willful Violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 (Count 1).

Under Count 1 of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants willfully violated 26 U.S.C. § 7434 by "underreporting and not paying Plaintiff’s earned wages in the form of commissions earned" in the amount of $102,500.00 and by filing a "false and fraudulent 1099 form for wages earned under the Separation Agreement in order to save money and avoid paying payroll taxes." (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 37-38.) Defendants seek dismissal of this Count, arguing that 26 U.S.C. § 7434 does not permit recovery for these alleged misrepresentations.

Section 7434 provides that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has not had occasion to consider whether this statute provides a cause of action arising from the misclassification of wages as reportable on a Form W-2 or 1099. Judge Russell of this Court has recently held that § 7434 "creates a private