Tax Notes logo
[…] MacLean, 574 U.S. 383, 135 S.Ct. 913, 919 (2015) (“This is significant because Congress generally acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.”). Furthermore, the government's interpretation ignores 1 U.S.C. § 1, which provides that when a statute is unclear as to whether the singular or plural applies, the singular shall include the plural. Thus, in the FBAR context, the term “account” includes “accounts.”

3. Section 5314 Does Not Always, and Did Not Here, Require Providing Any Information on Individual Accounts

Section 5314 requires that any “report” must include: “(1) the identify and address of participants in a transaction or relationship; (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting; (3) the identity of real parties in interest; and (4) a description of the transaction.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). The government states that these requirements are met only by providing the required information on an account-by-account basis. See Motion, at p.18. The government is incorrect.