Tax Notes logo
[…] The factor that preserves the ongoing case or controversy here is the United States' continuing enforcement of DOMA against Ms. Windsor.

Amica's observation that in confession of error cases "the parties seek to undo a judgment," while "here, the government agrees with the judgment below," Amica Br. 31 n.19 (emphases in original), goes not to the relationship between the litigants, but to the distinct question of the United States' relationship to the judgment below. That is a matter of appellate standing, which as the next section of this brief explains, the United States satisfies.

B. Section 1254(1) And Ordinary Rules Of Appellate Practice Confirm That This Court Has Jurisdiction.

1. This Court reviews cases coming from the courts of appeals "[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case before or after rendition of judgment or decree." 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). In Camreta v. Greene, 131 S. Ct. 2020 (2011), this Court held that the statute means what it says: Section 1254 "confers unqualified power on this Court to grant certiorari 'upon the petition of any party.'" Id. at 2028 (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1)).