Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that plaintiff's motion to proceed in forma pauperis [ECF No. 4] is GRANTED. The filing fee is waived.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Clerk of Court shall not issue process or caused process to issue upon the complaint at this time.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that plaintiff shall show cause in writing, within thirty (30) days from the date of this Order, why this case should not be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Dated this 30th day of October, 2019.

RODNEY W. SIPPEL
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

FOOTNOTES

1Section 7422(a) states: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.”

2Plaintiff initiated this suit by filing a form complaint titled “Complaint for a Civil Case Alleging that the Defendant Owes Plaintiff a Sum of Money (28 U.S.C. § 1332; Diversity of Citizenship).”