Tax Notes logo
[…] United States v. Bussell, 699 F. App'x 695 (9th Cir. 2017). The lower court had analyzed the Eighth Amendment challenge without addressing whether such a challenge was appropriate. See No. 15-cv-02034, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15052 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2016).

8Although the addition of late fees and interest increases the penalty assessed by approximately $1 million, this Court and the Department of the Treasury do not have discretion to reduce the penalty by these additional sums. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a) (“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim. . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 3717(e) “The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person — (1) a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim; and (2) a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due. . . .” (emphasis added)); see United States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 536 (1993) (“Section 3717(a) requires federal agencies to collect prejudgment interest against persons and specifies the interest rate.” (emphasis added)).