Tax Notes logo
[…] Toth prior to the FBAR penalty assessment. (See R.A. 3173). Moreover, it is illogical that the penalty for the reporting offense dwarfs the available penalties (and the penalties actually imposed on Ms. Toth) for the offenses the reporting statute was designed to prevent.

While Ms. Toth is among the “persons at whom the . . . statute was principally directed,” the statute is not geared simply to tax evasion, but much more serious conduct. See 31 U.S.C. §5311 (the purpose of the Act includes the prevention of “money laundering and financing of terrorism,” “the tracking of money that has been sourced through criminal activity or is intended to promote criminal or terrorist activity,” and “to safeguard the national security of the United States”). There is no question in this case that Ms. Toth's funds were not derived from or used for any illicit purpose.