Tax Notes logo
[…] See Ellis v. Comm’r, 2011 WL 1085648, at *1-2 (S.D. Cal. March 22, 2011). The District Court explained that "[t]he doctrine of sovereign immunity bars actions against federal officers in their official capacity. In such cases, the proper defendant, if any, is the United States." See Ellis v. Comm’r, 2011 WL 1085648, at *1 (citing Gilbert v. DaGrossa, 756 F.2d 1455, 1458 (9th Cir. 1985)).

5Although not cited by plaintiff, the Tax Code at 26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)(2)(C) (2018) states that "the furnishing of goods, services, or facilities by a disqualified person to a private foundation shall not be an act of self-dealing if the furnishing is without charge and if the goods, services, or facilities so furnished are used exclusively for purposes specified in [26 U.S.C. §] 501(c)(3)." 26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)(2)(C). Plaintiff has not provided this court evidence pertaining to the leasing of property, or the name of the private foundation to which he allegedly leased property.