Tax Notes logo
[…] In applying this test, courts consider whether the claim is “sufficient to apprise the [IRS] that a refund is being claimed,” and “specifies the tax and the year or years for which the refund is being sought sufficiently so that the Service can investigate the claim.” Palomares v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 691 F. App'x 858, 859 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Michael I. Saltzman, IRS Prac. & Proc. ¶ 11.08(2); and citing Kales, 314 U.S. at 194); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2 (providing that a claim for a tax refund “must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof” and further providing that “[t]he statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.”). The Supreme Court in Angelus Milling Co. explained that “[i]t is not enough that in some roundabout way the facts supporting the claim may have reached [the IRS Commissioner].” 325 U.S. at 297.