Tax Notes logo
[…] Certain organizations remain exempt from various taxes if the organization qualifies as one of twenty-eight types of nonprofit organizations. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c), (c)(3). These exempt organizations include those organized and operated exclusively for charitable, educational, and similar purposes. Id. Federal law largely exempts those entities from federal income taxes, but the entities must meet certain substantive requirements to qualify for tax-exempt status. For example, § 501(c)(4) groups generally must be "operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare." 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4).

Section 6033 of the Internal Revenue Code requires exempt organizations to file annual information with the IRS. 26 U.S.C § 6033. Each organization exempt from taxation must file an annual return "stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe." 26 U.S.C § 6033(a)(1). The statute also contains a discretionary exception that allows the Secretary to "relieve [most exempt organizations] . . . from filing such a return where he [or she] determines that such filing is not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(3)(B).

The IRS by regulation had required most exempt organizations to report on Schedule B of Form 990 the "names and addresses of all persons who contributed . . . $5,000 or more" during the taxable year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f).