Tax Notes logo
[…] Memorandum in Support at 24 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6110(f)(4)(A)).

After reviewing the parties' arguments, as well as the relevant statutes, the court concludes that summary judgment should be granted in favor of the IRS as to the records withheld pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6110. Section 6110(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(a). The term “written determination” as used in the statute includes Chief Counsel Advice. Id. § 6110(b)(1)(A). Furthermore, a background file document includes “the request for that written determination, any written material submitted in support of the request, and any communication . . . between the Internal Revenue Service and persons outside the Internal Revenue Service in connection with such written determination . . . received before issuance of the written determination.” Id. § 6110(b)(2).