Tax Notes logo
[…] Eric C. Surette, Illinois Law and Practice, Conflict of Laws, Volume 11, § 2, Choice of Law Analysis, pp. 174-75.

Considering the Illinois legislative intent as stated in Brannon's of Shawnee. Inc., 71 T.C. at 117, the express language of the Illinois statute, * * *

12Malone & Hyde, Inc. found that the usual rule that a power of attorney terminates upon death is not altered for a corporation that went out of existence by merger based on Delaware corporate law.

13 Section 259 of the Delaware merger statute (DEL. CODE tit. 8, § 1) provides that a surviving company possesses "all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties" as being limited to substantive matters, such as collective bargaining agreements, not powers of attorneys.