Tax Notes logo
[…] However, it was determined that failure to provide this exception would treat unrelated purchasers of an API in an inequitable fashion, and that continued treatment of the partnership interest as an API is inconsistent with the purpose of section 1061 as unrelated purchasers did not receive their interest in connection with the performance of substantial services. Relative to the no-action baseline, the proposed guidance also provides clarity for taxpayers, improving economic efficiency as discussed in the Summary of Economic Effects.

c. Capital interest exception

Section 1061(c)(4)(B) provides that the definition of an API does not include “any capital interest in the partnership which provides the taxpayer with a right to share in partnership capital commensurate with — (i) the amount of capital contributed (determined at the time of receipt of such partnership interest) or (ii) the value of the interest included in income under section 83 upon the receipt or vesting of such interest.” Comments received by the Treasury Department and the IRS identify two sources of ambiguity with regard to this capital interest exception (see footnote 1).