Tax Notes logo
[…] Kuhl v. United States (In re Kuhl), 467 F.3d 145, 147 (2d Cir. 2006). Section 7433 specifically states that the Bankruptcy Court is the forum for bringing actions such as this. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1). This is consistent with § 106(a)1 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides "notwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a government unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to . . . [s]ections . . . 505 . . . 523, 524 . . . of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Notably, among them are the sections provided in section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code, §§ 505 ("Determination of Tax Liability"); 523 ("Exceptions to discharge") and 524 ("Effect of discharge"). Section 106(a)(2) goes on to state that "[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Section 106(b) lends further support for Debtor’s argument that the IRS may be sued in this Court. 11 U.S.C. § 106(b). The IRS filed a proof of claim against the Debtor. See Claim No. 1 (filed July 15, 2013 and amended Sept. 9, 2013 and Dec. 11, 2013).