Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Whether IRC § 7433 Conflicts with 11 U.S.C. § 106 on the Issue of Damages Assessed Against the IRS?

At the hearing held on April 28, 2020, the IRS argued that without having exhausted administrative remedies, Debtor is prevented seeking an award of damages from the IRS by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The IRS asserts that the damages a Bankruptcy Court may award are limited by IRC § 7433(b)2 in conjunction with subsection (d), which states that "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." See Hoogerheide v. IRS, 637 F.3d 634, 637 (6th Cir. 2011) (stating IRC § 7433 "provides a limitation on an ‘award’ of a ‘judgment for damages,’ . . . not on the federal courts’ jurisdiction"); Nicolson v. IRS, 2015 WL 6152922, at *3 (N.D. Fl.