Tax Notes logo
[…] The power of the Bankruptcy Court to hear and determine such actions is codified in the IRC. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e) ("If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service willfully violates any provision of section 362 (relating to automatic stay) or 524 (relating to effect of discharge) of title 11, United States Code (or any successor provision), or any regulation promulgated under such provision, such taxpayer may petition the bankruptcy court to recover damages