Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition to the IRS, Debtor has moved for sanctions against ConServe for its violation of the discharge injunction. "ConServe is a contractor for the [IRS]." Mot., Ex. J., Ltr. to Debtor from ConServe dated Nov. 6, 2018, ECF. No. 44-15. ConServe is a "private collection agency" that the IRS contracted with to assist it "in collecting certain overdue federal taxes." Mot., Ex. H, Ltr. to Debtor from IRS dated Nov. 6, 2017, ECF No. 44-13. As a private contractor, ConServe is not afforded the same protections as the IRS for violations of the discharge injunctions. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433A.

Section 7433A(b)(4) of the IRC permits taxpayers to bring actions for damages against contractors that violate the discharge injunction. 26 U.S.C. § 7433A(b)(4) ("Subsections (c), (d)(1), and (e) of section 7433 shall not apply [to actions brought against contractors].").

ConServe is not protected by IRC § 7433; IRC § 7433 is not an exclusive remedy for discharge violations committed by contractors; and Debtor did not need to exhaust administrative remedies before bringing an action for damages against ConServe. Id.