Tax Notes logo
[…] IRS, 2015 WL 6152922, at *3 (N.D. Fl. Sept. 15, 2015) (explaining that IRC § 7433 imposes a precondition to an award of damages). A bankruptcy court retains the authority to sanction the IRS for contempt. Id.

In response, Debtor argued that sovereign immunity has been abrogated by Congress, and if not, the IRS waived its immunity by filing a proof of claim and participating in this Debtor’s chapter 13 case. Section 106(a)(3) provides:

[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages. Such order or judgment for cost or fees under this title of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure against any governmental unit shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28.

11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 106(a)(3) "abrogate[s]" sovereign immunity against "governmental unit[s]" without the condition that a debtor must exhaust administrative remedies prior to bringing a motion for damages.