Tax Notes logo
[…] 3I.R.C. § 7803(d)(1)(A)(ii).

4I.R.C. § 6304(a)(2) provides: The Secretary may not communicate with a taxpayer in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax if the Secretary knows the taxpayer is represented by any person authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such unpaid tax and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such person's name and address, unless such person fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a communication from the Secretary or unless such person consents to direct communication with the taxpayer.

5Pub. L. No. 100-647, 102 Stat 3730 (1988) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.).

6Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 2 U.S.C., 5 U.S.C. app., 19 U.S.C., 22. U.S.C., 26 U.S.C., 31 U.S.C., 38 U.S.C. and 49 U.S.C.).