Tax Notes logo
[…] Appendix V

Abbreviations

EO

Exempt Organizations

EOD

Exempt Organizations Determinations

FY

Fiscal Year

ICS

Integrated Collection System

I.R.C.

Internal Revenue Code

IRM

Internal Revenue Manual

IRS

Internal Revenue Service

NQRS

National Quality Review System

POA

Power of Attorney

SB/SE

Small Business/Self-Employed

TE/GE

Tax Exempt and Government Entities

TIGTA

Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration

 

FOOTNOTES

1I.R.C. §§ 7803(a)(3)(i), 7521(b)(2), and 6304(a)(2).

2I.R.C. § 7521(b)(2) provides: If the taxpayer clearly states to an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service at any time during any interview (other than an interview initiated by an administrative summons issued under subchapter A of chapter 78) that the taxpayer wishes to consult with an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service, such officer or employee shall suspend such interview regardless of whether the taxpayer may have answered one or more questions.

3I.R.C. § 7803(d)(1)(A)(ii).

4I.R.C. § 6304(a)(2) provides: The Secretary may not communicate with a taxpayer in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax if the Secretary knows the taxpayer is represented by any person authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such unpaid tax and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such person's name and address, unless such person fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a communication from the Secretary or unless such person consents to direct communication with the taxpayer.