Tax Notes logo
[…] Because the Army centrally manages DOD's demilitarization activities as the SMCA, in this context, GAO refers to the Army as DOD.

3 The Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011, Pub. L. No. 111-383, § 346 (2011), as amended by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-81, § 361 (2011).

4 This manual references 10 U.S.C. § 2576a, under which DOD is permitted to transfer (sell or donate) ammunition to federal or state agencies where the Secretary of Defense determines that the ammunition is "(A) suitable for use by the agencies in law enforcement activities, including counter-drug and counter-terrorism activities; and (B) excess to the needs of the Department of Defense." The ammunition must also be part of the existing stock of DOD, accepted by the recipient agency on an as-is, where-is basis, transferred without the expenditure of any funds available to DOD for the procurement of defense equipment, and transferred such that all costs incurred subsequent to the