Tax Notes logo
[…] Trenk's counterclaims are asserted against the United States. The United States, however, is not a proper party against which a FOIA or Privacy Act claim can be asserted. The Court, therefore, will dismiss Trenk's counterclaims seeking the production of documents based on the FOIA and the Privacy Act.2

 

B. Proper Plaintiff to Assert FOIA or Privacy Act Claim

 

The FOIA permits a district court to order the production of documents improperly withheld from the complainant. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (emphasis added); see 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c) ("IRS shall . . . make reasonably described records available to a person making a request for such records"). Thus, any person submitting a FOIA request has standing to bring a FOIA challenge if it is not fulfilled. McDonnell v. United States, 4 F.3d 1227, 1238 (3d Cir. 1993); Mahtesian v. U.S. Off. of Personnel Mgmt., 388 F.Supp.2d 1047, 1048 (N.D. Cal. 2005).