Tax Notes logo
[…] 95. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

96. Plaintiff asserts this cause of action on behalf of himself and California members of the Manipulated Returns Class.

97. Plaintiff brings this cause of action pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 17535. That provision allows “any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property” to bring a civil action for violations of “this chapter,” referring to Business and Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1. Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 is included within Business and Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.

98. Defendants are, and, at all times relevant to this complaint, were, engaged in the “business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns” within the meaning of Business and Professions Code section 17530.5(b).

99. Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 prohibits the use or disclosure of “any information obtained in the business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns.” Defendants violated Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 by, inter alia, using Plaintiff and class members’ information to obtain fraudulent refunds from the IRS and to open bank accounts for Plaintiff and class members without their consent or knowledge.