Tax Notes logo
[…] Dr. Kresock argues that: (1) third parties maintained his records; (2) he met his § 727(a)(3) burden of keeping and maintaining records; (3) any failure on his part to keep or preserve records is justified given is lack of accounting knowledge and reliance on third-party professionals; and (4) he did not falsify the portion of the Criminal Judgment he submitted to the Court.

Pursuant to § 727(a)(3), a debtor is not entitled to a chapter 7 discharge if he “has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case[.]”