Tax Notes logo
[…] C. Section 727(a)(4)(A)

The UST argues that the Court should deny Dr. Kresock a discharge pursuant to §727(a)(4)(A) on the basis that Dr. Kresock knowingly made numerous material false statements and omissions pertaining to his financial affairs with an intent to deceive his creditors, the UST, the chapter 7 trustee, and the Court, and actively tried to conceal the truth from interested parties.

Pursuant to § 727(a)(4)(A), a chapter 7 debtor is not entitled to discharge if he “knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case, made a false oath or account[.]”

Dr. Kresock argues that the requisite intent does not exist and that he completed his schedules and statements to the best of his ability.