Tax Notes logo
[…] [Dkt. No. 12]. After defendant failed to respond in any fashion, plaintiff requested entry of default. [Dkt. No. 13]. The default was entered on March 8, 2021. [Dkt. No. 14]. On April 26, 2021, plaintiff filed the pending Motion for Default Judgment Against First Baptist Church of Sterling ("Motion") [Dkt. No. 15]. Defendant has not responded to the Motion.

The Report correctly found that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this civil action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (jurisdiction over "civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"); 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue"); 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (jurisdiction over suits "commenced by the United States"); and 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (jurisdiction over suits "necessary and appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.").