Tax Notes logo
[…] The Judgment against Spouse created the enforceable Judgment Lien when IRS recorded its abstract of judgment, as provided in 26 U.S.C. § 3201(a):

(a) Creation. — A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A lien created under this paragraph is for the amount necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and interest.

Section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, in turn, requires a notice of lien to be filed in "one office within the State or the county (or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is located."

As noted in subsections (b) and (c) of 26 U.S.C. § 3201, the Judgment Lien created has priority over any later-perfected encumbrances and is effective for 20 years, subject to renewal.