Tax Notes logo
[…] Ibid. A Section 83(b) election thus has the effect of preventing any appreciation in the value of the property that occurs between the year of the transfer and the time the property otherwise would become includable in income under I.R.C. section 83(a) from being treated as compensation income. 2 Instead, that appreciation is taxable as capital gain. See Cramer v. Commissioner, 64 F.3d at 1411.

[15] The foregoing rules do not necessarily apply where, as in this case, the property that is transferred in connection with the performance of services consists of an option. Section 83(e)(3) provides that the statute does not apply to "the transfer of an option without a readily ascertainable fair market value." In the event the option lacks a readily ascertainable fair market value, the owner of the option recognizes compensation income when the option is exercised or otherwise disposed of in an arm's length transaction. Treas. Reg. section 1.83-7(a). 3 Under Treas.