Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. section 83(a)(1). For the purpose of calculating the amount to be included in the recipient's income, the fair market value of the transferred property is to be determined as of the time the property becomes transferable or is no longer subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. I.R.C. section 83(a)(1). Thus, any appreciation in the value of the property that occurs between the time of the transfer and the time the value of the property becomes includable in income under I.R.C. section 83(a) will be treated as compensation income. For the purpose of calculating the amount to be included in income, the fair market value of the property is to be "determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse." I.R.C. section 83(a)(1).