Tax Notes logo
[…] Utility appreciates your taking the time to review this comment. Thank you for your consideration and please feel free to contact us if we can provide additional information.

Sincerely,

 

 

Harold C. Bennett

 

President, Utility Trailer

 

Manufacturing Company

 

City of Industry, CA

 

pc: Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, SE:W:CAR:MP:T:T:SP, WAShington, DC 20224

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1 26 C.F.R. § 145.4052-1(a)(6) ("A certificate signed by the purchaser, or an officer or employee authorized by the purchaser to sign the certificate, may be accepted by a seller in support of a nontaxable sale to the purchaser. If it is impracticable to furnish a separate certificate for each sale because of the frequency of sales to such purchaser, a certificate covering all orders between given dates (such period not to exceed 12 calendar quarters) will be acceptable." (Emphasis supplied.))

2See Notice of Proposed Rulemaking; Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service; 26 CFR Parts 41, 48 and 145 (REG-103380-05) RIN 1545-BE31, Excise Tax; Tractors, Trailers, Trucks, and Tires; Definition of Highway Vehicle; 81 F.R. 18544, 46-47.