Tax Notes logo
[…] The land trust should not be paid upon condemnation or other judicial extinguishment for the value of something which reduced the allowed deduction, namely the reserved rights which were not conveyed to the land trust.

IV. CONCLUSION

The decision of the Tax Court, having adopted an erroneous definition of the term “proceeds”, should be reversed.

Respectfully submitted,

George Asimos, Esq.

Harry D. Shapiro
SAUL EWING ARNSTEIN & LEHR LLP
500 E. Pratt Street, 9th Floor
Baltimore, MD 21202
Counsel for North American Land Trust

FOOTNOTES

1§1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) requires:

(ii) Proceeds. — In case of a donation made after February 13, 1986, for a deduction to be allowed under this section, at the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time. See §1.170A-14(h)(3)(iii) relating to the allocation of basis. For purposes of this paragraph (g)(6)(ii), that proportionate value of the donee's property rights shall remain constant. Accordingly, when a change in conditions gives rise to the extinguishment of a perpetual conservation restriction under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section, the donee organization, on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of the subject property, must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least equal to that proportionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction, unless state law provides that the donor is entitled to the full proceeds from the conversion without regard to the terms of the prior perpetual conservation restriction.”

2See also Carroll v.