Tax Notes logo
[…] It is also not binding precedent for the Tax Court itself. As discussed below, the Tax Court can and does arrive at different decisions after initial holdings are reversed by one or more Courts of Appeal.

Third, the Tax Court's decision below does not constrain Treasury or IRS practice. Its only direct use is that taxpayers outside the Ninth Circuit might cite the opinion to help protect against a penalty (over and above regular tax deficiencies) for failing to share stock option costs. See 26 C.F.R. §1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (for purposes of amassing “substantial authority” for a tax return position so as to avoid a potential substantial understatement penalty, “a Tax Court opinion is not considered to be overruled or modified by a court of appeals to which a taxpayer does not have a right of appeal, unless the Tax Court adopts the holding of the court of appeals”). The IRS may challenge any taxpayer who refuses to cost-share stock-based compensation costs. If the taxpayer still refuses to follow the regulation, the parties can proceed to litigation. See Gary L. Rodgers, The Commissioner Does Not Acquiesce, 59 NEB. L. REV. 1001, 1003 (1980).