Tax Notes logo
[…] In 1994, for example, Treasury revised the I.R.C. § 482 regulations that did not pertain to cost sharing. Intercompany Transfer Pricing Regulations Under Section 482, T.D. 8552, 59 Fed. Reg. 34971 (Jul. 8, 1994), 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1 et seq. (1994). Those 1994 regulations describe the residual profit split method (in a provision that is still in effect in substance, although the language was modified in 2006), which can apply when non-routine contributions are made by both parties to a controlled transaction. 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-6 (1994). The residual profit split method provides for allocation of residual profit based on internal metrics, not on third-party comparables. Specifically, “the residual profit generally should be divided among the controlled taxpayers based upon the relative value of their contributions of intangible property to the relevant business activity that was not accounted for as a routine contribution.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-6(c)(3)(B) (1994).

The 1995 cost-sharing regulations also rely on internal metrics. They instruct taxpayers to divide costs among affiliates based on factors such as projected profits and sales.