Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 3.202(b). The IRS, however, is exempt from that rule. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, a delinquent taxpayer’s tax liabilities "shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to" the delinquent taxpayer. And § 6331(a) of the same title authorizes "levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person." Property exempt from levy is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a). The Cost Property does not fit within the exemptions described in that section; there is no argument from any party that it does. Section 6334(c) further provides, "Notwithstanding any other law of the United States . . ., no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." The Supreme Court calls this language "specific and it is clear and there is no room in it for automatic exemption of property that happens to be exempt from state levy under state law." United States v. Mitchell, 403 U.S. 190, 205 (1971). So while Texas may define what rights Mr.