Tax Notes logo
[…] App. - Corpus Christi 1982). There is no evidence that Mrs. Orr intended to make a gift of any ownership interest in the Cost Property or that she delivered such an interest even if she had the intent so to gift it. Rather, Mrs. Orr took title to the Cost Property in her name only. This evidences her intent to hold the property solely in her own name and not to share ownership of the property with Mr. Orr.

There also is no evidence that Mrs. Orr delivered any ownership interest in the Cost Property to Mr. Orr. Conversions of separate property to community property in Texas are governed by Section 4.202 of the Family Code. That section says that, "[a]t any time, spouses may agree that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both spouses is converted to community property." TEX. FAM. CODE § 4.202. Such agreements must be accompanied by certain formalities. First, it is not enough merely to transfer a spouse’s separate property into the name of the other or both spouses. Id. § 4.203(b). Such a transfer will not convert the separate property to community property.