Tax Notes logo
[…] Collins, 174 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. App. - Dallas 2005). Any doubt as to the character of property should be resolved in favor of the community estate. Akin v. Akin, 649 S.W.2d 700, 703 (Tex. App. - Fort Worth 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

Texas further divides interests in community property into what are called "management rights." These rights refer to which spouse has the right to actively manage, control, and maintain community property, even though that property is jointly owned. Management rights come in two types: sole management rights and joint management rights. TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.102. By default, community property is subject to joint management. Id. § 3.102(c). Community property is subject to sole management in two circumstances, First, a "spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if single." Id. § 3.102(a). Second, the spouses may "provide otherwise [i.e., may make the property subject to sole management] by power of attorney in writing or other agreement." Id. § 3.102(c).