Tax Notes logo
[…] Second, it argues that the copy of the agreement submitted as Exhibit D1 is in fact fraudulent. The Court agrees with both of these assessments.

First, even assuming the Orrs’ agreement is not fraudulent, it does not constitute a valid partition of the community estate under the Texas Family Code. The agreement contains the necessary formalities, but the content thereof is insufficient to partition the marital estate.

Chapter 4 of the Texas Family Code governs such marital property agreements. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 4.101-106. Section 4.104 provides the formalities to which such agreements are subject. It says that "[a] partition or exchange agreement under [this subchapter] must be in writing and signed by both parties. Either agreement is enforceable without consideration." Id. § 4.104. The Orrs’ alleged agreement is in writing and signed by both Tom and Carolyn Orr. Therefore, the agreement meets the required formalities.