Tax Notes logo
[…] It says that "[a] partition or exchange agreement under [this subchapter] must be in writing and signed by both parties. Either agreement is enforceable without consideration." Id. § 4.104. The Orrs’ alleged agreement is in writing and signed by both Tom and Carolyn Orr. Therefore, the agreement meets the required formalities.

But though the alleged agreement meets the formalities required of an agreement to partition the marital estate, the content of the agreement itself is insufficient. Section 4.102 of the Family Code reads as follows:

At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse’s separate property. The partition or exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and income arising from the transferred property shall be the separate property of the owning spouse.

Id. § 4.102. The Orrs’ agreement addresses none of that.

The Orrs’ agreement, in full, reads as follows: "By this agreement Tom Orr and Carolyn Orr each agree to continue to keep all finances separate. This financial separation includes business, personal money and debts."