Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (citing Somer v. Bogart, 749 S.W.2d 202, 204 (Tex. App. - Dallas). The Court finds that failing to use gift deeds and including perfunctory, boilerplate language concerning consideration in those deeds is not clear and convincing evidence that Mrs. Orr’s parents lacked donative intent. Therefore, the Court finds that Mrs. Orr did receive the initial 35.293 acres of the Hays Property as a gift from her parents. And as a gift, Mrs. Orr took possession of those acres as her sole and separate property.

G. Mrs. Orr’s § 1031 Exchange Was Improper. But That Conclusion Is Irrelevant to This Case.

The Government asserts that the § 1031 exchange that Mrs. Orr used to swap the Hays Property for the Cost Property and cash boot was improper. That is correct. Only "real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment" is eligible for tax-deferred treatment under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1). But Mrs. Orr used the Hays Property as her primary residence and continues to use the Cost Property as her primary, personal residence.