Tax Notes logo
[…] Exhibit D6 (the contract to purchase the Cost Property, signed by Mr. Orr). The Government cites this as evidence that the Hays Property was community property in which Mr. Orr held an ownership interest. If that is so then the Cost Property would also be community property.

But Mr. Orr’s signatures on the documents relating to the sale of the Hays Property do not evidence that the Hays Property was community property. It is well established under Texas law that a spouse may have a homestead interest in a residence that is the separate property of the other spouse. And under Section 5.001 of the Texas Family Code, "neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse" even if "the homestead is the separate property" of one spouse. TEX. FAM. CODE § 5.001. Thus, even if the Hays Property sold as part of the § 1031 exchange was Mrs. Orr’s separate property, Mr. Orr would be required under Texas law to join in its sale. Mr.