Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 915. Because Plaintiff's claims challenge the assessment and attempts to collect a specific tax debt, the government is immune from suit and this Court lacks jurisdiction.

In addition to monetary damages, Plaintiff also seeks to enjoin the IRS from collecting income tax liabilities she contends were wrongly assessed against her. However, this relief is barred by the Anti-Injunction Act. The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), provides that, unless certain statutory exceptions are applicable, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person[.]" The Supreme Court has indicated that the purpose of the Anti-Injunction Act is "the protection of the Government's need to assess and collect taxes as expeditiously as possible with a minimum of preenforcement judicial interference, 'and to require that the legal right to the disputed sums be