Tax Notes logo
[…] It provides that “[m]erchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback.” 19 U.S.C. § 1313(v). For example, under subsection 1313(v), a manufacturer may not claim substitution drawback for two cases of imported wine based on the same case of exported wine.

33. Consistent with these provisions, CBP's regulations have long defined “drawback” to mean “the refund or remission, in whole or in part, of a customs duty, fee or internal revenue tax which was imposed on imported merchandise under Federal law.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(i). They likewise define “drawback claim” to mean “the drawback entry and related documents required by regulation,” and in turn define “drawback entry” to mean “a description of, and other required information concerning, the exported or destroyed article,” which is “filed on Customs Form 7551.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(j)–(k). Thus, a “drawback claim” is merely a claim filed on a customs form for a refund of a charge imposed on imported merchandise.