Tax Notes logo
[…] App. Br. 58-59.

For the reasons set forth in Section I above, Mr. McKelvey did not enter into new contracts at the time of the extensions — he modified and kept open his existing contracts. As the Tax Court rightly found, “the original VPFCs are the only contracts subject to evaluation,” (SPA 35), and the Commissioner's constructive sale argument fails as a matter of law.

B. Even if the VPFCs Were Reevaluated as New Contracts as of the Extension Dates, They Would Not Constitute Forward Sales of a Substantially Fixed Amount of Property Under Section 1259

As noted above, § 1259(d)(1) defines a forward contract as “a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.” Meanwhile, the legislative history of § 1259 states that a forward contract providing for the delivery of “an amount of property, such as shares of stock, that is subject to significant variation under the contract terms does not result in a constructive sale.” S. Rep.