Tax Notes logo
[…] At the time of the extensions, the VPFCs were purely obligations to Mr. McKelvey.

b. Sections 61 and 1234A Would Only Apply if the Extensions Provided Relief from a Liability through a Termination of Mr. McKelvey's Obligations

The Commissioner alternatively argues that Mr. McKelvey's extension of the VPFCs terminated his obligations, resulting in realized gain under §§ 61 and 1234A as “relief from a liability.” App. Br. 42-52. Section 61 provides that “gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including . . . [g]ains derived from dealings in property,” while § 1234A provides for the character of any gain or loss resulting from a “termination of a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is . . . a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer” by stating that it “shall be treated as a gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.” Thus, § 1234A does not guide the determination of when gain or loss is realized, or otherwise provide any guidance as to when a contractual modification results in a “deemed termination of a taxpayer's obligations [under the modified contract].” App.