Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress also directed Treasury to promulgate regulations to determine other transactions that should constitute constructive sales based upon economic analysis. See § 1259(f) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.”); see S. Rep.