Tax Notes logo
[…] Nevertheless, the Commissioner argues that Mr. McKelvey's VPFCs should be reevaluated as of their extension date and further argues that this significant variability should no longer be respected because the price of Monster stock had dropped from the inception of the VPFCs, making it more likely that Mr. McKelvey would ultimately deliver the maximum number of shares required. The Commissioner is wrong on both fronts.

A. The Extensions Did Not Trigger an Opportunity to Reevaluate the VPFCs for Purposes of Section 1259

The constructive sale rules under § 1259 are applied when a taxpayer enters into a contract. See § 1259(c)(1)(C) (“A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if the taxpayer (or a related person) . . . enters into a futures or forward contract to deliver the same or substantially identical property.”); S. Rep. No. 105-33, at 124 (1997) (“Whether any part of the constructive sale definition is met by one or more appreciated financial positions and offsetting transactions generally will be determined as of the date the last of such positions or transactions is entered into.”).