Tax Notes logo
[…] Such regulations could specify, for example, economic or non-economic thresholds for when a modification of a non-debt contract will trigger realization through a deemed exchange or termination.13 The IRS's failure to do so up until now provides no basis for this Court to reverse the Tax Court's decision.

II. The Tax Court Correctly Found that the Extension of the VPFCs Did Not Result in Long-Term Capital Gain Recognition under Section 1259

Section 1259(c) provides that a taxpayer will be treated as having made a “constructive sale” of an appreciated financial position if a taxpayer “enters into a futures or forward contract to deliver the same or substantially identical property.” For this purpose, § 1259(d)(1) defines a forward contract as “a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.” Section 1259(d)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, if each of Mr.