Tax Notes logo
[…] The Commissioner's reliance on § 1234 and the treatment of roll forwards of call options is particularly misguided. See App. Br. 49-51. The Commissioner claims that “the modification of [Mr. McKelvey]'s obligation to deliver property under the VPFCs was analogous to 'rolling forward' a call option, which is a taxable event to the option writer under § 1234(b).” App. Br. 49 (emphasis in original). Section 1234(b) provides no such thing. Instead, it specifies only that “gain or loss from any closing transaction” is treated as short-term capital gain, rather than as ordinary income. Meanwhile, § 1234(b) and Treas. Reg. § 1.1234-3(b)(1) define a “closing transaction” to mean a termination of the grantor's obligation under the option, and explain that “the grantor of a call may effectively terminate his obligation under the option [and thus engage in a “closing transaction”] by either (i) repurchasing the option from the holder or (ii) purchasing from an options exchange a call with terms identical to the original option granted and designating the purchase as a closing transaction.” Treas. Reg. § 1.1234-3(b)(1).