Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. Section 1.501(c)(3)-1(b)(4) holds that an organization is not organized exclusively for one or more exempt purposes unless its assets are dedicated to an exempt purpose. An organization's assets will be considered dedicated to an exempt purpose, for example, if, upon dissolution, such assets would, by reason of a provision in the organization's articles or operation of law, be distributed for one or more exempt purposes.

21 U.S.C. Section 802(16) defines marijuana as "all parts of the plant Cannabis Sativa L. whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin."

21 U.S.C. Section 821(c), Sch. I(c)(10) lists marijuana as a hallucinogenic substance and includes it on schedule I of the Schedules of Controlled Substances.