Tax Notes logo
[…] Given our determination that under section 152 neither N.K. nor C.K. is a “qualifying child” of Ms. Bethune for the year at issue and that Ms. Bethune is not allowed the dependency exemption deduction for either of them, it follows that Ms. Bethune is not entitled to a child tax credit for N.K. or C.K. for that year.

[*17] IV. Head-of-household filing status

Section 1 of the Code provides different tax rates for different taxpayers, and section 1(b) provides relatively favorable rates for a “head of a household (as defined in section 2(b))”. Section 2(b) in turn defines “head of a household”, and one of the criteria for that status is that the taxpayer “maintains as his home a household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of * * * (i) a qualifying child of the individual (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to section 152(e))”. Sec. 2(b)(1)(A)(i).