Tax Notes logo
[…] [*17] IV. Head-of-household filing status

Section 1 of the Code provides different tax rates for different taxpayers, and section 1(b) provides relatively favorable rates for a “head of a household (as defined in section 2(b))”. Section 2(b) in turn defines “head of a household”, and one of the criteria for that status is that the taxpayer “maintains as his home a household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of * * * (i) a qualifying child of the individual (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to section 152(e))”. Sec. 2(b)(1)(A)(i). Under section 152(c)(1)(B), a “qualifying child” must have “the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year”; and by providing that the child's status is determined “without regard to section 152(e) [“Special Rule for Divorced Parents, Etc.”]”, section 2(b) provides that a noncustodial parent cannot meet the “principal place of abode” requirement by obtaining a declaration from the custodial parent.