Tax Notes logo
[…] Bethune “will” claim N.K. and C.K., but it does not state that Mr. Kirby will not claim them. In fact, Mr. Kirby did claim them, and in that statement he did not undertake to do otherwise nor to undo what he had previously done.

Second, Mr. Kirby's document executed in July 2015 makes no undertaking about what Mr. Kirby will claim for 2014. The document makes assertions about what “will continue to be claimed” and what “will be claimed” on tax returns, but those forward-looking assertions made in July 2015 do not address the previous year of 2014. Cf. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(i) (“A written declaration that specifies all future years is treated as specifying the first taxable year after the taxable year of execution” (emphasis added)). The document makes assertions about claims made “prior to 2014 tax year”, but those do not address 2014.

Mr. Kirby's July 2015 statement simply falls short of what section 152(e)(2) requires.

2. The April 2017 Form 8332

IRS personnel examining her 2014 return told Ms.