Tax Notes logo
[…] [*10] However, in the case of divorced parents, special rules determine which parent may claim a dependency exemption deduction for a child. See sec. 152(e); Espinoza v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-108; cf. sec. 152(c)(4). Pursuant to section 152(e), when certain criteria are met, a child may be treated as a qualifying child of the noncustodial parent (here, Ms. Bethune) rather than of the custodial parent (Mr. Kirby). Sec. 152(e)(1); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4, Income Tax Regs. N.K. and C.K. could be the qualifying children of Ms. Bethune, under section 152(e)(1) and (2), if —

  • the “child receives over one-half of the child's support during the calendar year from the child's parents * * * who are divorced * * * under a decree of divorce”, sec. 152(e)(1)(A);

  • such child was “in the custody of 1 or both of the child's parents for more than one-half of the calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(1)(B);

  • “the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(2)(A); and

  • “the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return” for the appropriate taxable year, sec. 152(e)(2)(B).