Tax Notes logo
[…] Form 8332 requires a taxpayer to furnish: the name of the child; the name and Social Security number of the noncustodial parent claiming the dependency exemption deduction; the Social Security number of the custodial parent; the signature of the custodial parent; the date of the custodial parent's signature; and the year(s) for which the claims were released. For the year at issue here, a signed judgment copy of a court order cannot satisfy section 152(e)(2). See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii) (“A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written declaration”).

Whether made on Form 8332 or by an equivalent document, the basic element necessary for satisfying section 152(e)(2)(A) is a custodial parent's declaration that (in the words of the statute) he “will not claim” the child as a dependent for a taxable year.

B. The lack of a declaration