Tax Notes logo
[…] 3A letter from the IRS attached to Ms. Bethune's amended petition, whose authenticity the Commissioner did not dispute, shows that IRS examination personnel received her fax. The letter states: “We received your response dated 05/02/2017. If we can't complete our review of the information you sent us by 06/05/2017, we will contact you again to provide a date when you can expect our response. You don't need to respond to this letter; however, if you have questions or need additional information, you can contact the person listed above.”

4First, the Commissioner cites 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs. (“A written declaration * * * must be a document executed for the sole purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court order or decree * * * may not serve as a written declaration”), but Mr. Kirby's statement is arguably a document distinct from the order itself, and its purpose is unclear. Second, the Commissioner argues that the statement was not “attached” to Ms. Kirby's return. See infra pt. II.B.2.