Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The April 2017 Form 8332

IRS personnel examining her 2014 return told Ms. Bethune in February 2017 that she needed a Form 8332 signed by Mr. Kirby, and she produced it to them two months later (shortly after they had issued the SNOD). Ms. Bethune [*14] contends that this form satisfied section 152(e)(2). The Commissioner disputed the authenticity of the Form 8332 as a matter of fact, but we have found that Mr. Kirby did sign the form as alleged. Ms. Bethune has thus prevailed on that dispute of fact.

However, the Commissioner raises an additional argument against the Form 8332: Section 152(e)(2)(B) provides that the requirements are satisfied if “the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.” The Commissioner contends that, for purposes of that statute, Ms. Bethune did not “attach[ ] such written declaration [i.e., the Form 8332] to * * * [her] return” for 2014.

“Attach” has an evident literal meaning, see Armstrong v.