Tax Notes logo
[…] The clear implication of this provision is that a contract that imposes significant obligations will not be treated as binding if substantial terms remain to be negotiated. This seems to us unjustifiably to impose an additional requirement of having negotiated all substantial terms, over and above the requirement relating to the binding nature of the contract, that has no basis in the statute.7 Under UCC section 2-204, "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." In particular, UCC section 2-305(1) provides that the parties, if they so intend, can conclude a contract for sale eve n though the price is not settled and even if the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree.